Fordham Gets Upset over St. Bonaventure 76-72

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Fordham 35 41 76 +14.5
  St. Bonaventure 41 31 72 -14.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 04:00 PM

Reilly Center
St. Bonaventure, NY
Attendance: 4,515

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Entering the game as a 14-point underdog, Fordham stunned St. Bonaventure 76-72 in A-10 action. The Rams got the win with a game-high 22 points and nine rebounds from Chris Gaston. Branden Frazier had 16 points and added five rebounds. Demetrius Conger got a team-high 17 points and six rebounds for the Bonnies.


FORD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chris Gaston372291002
ABranden Frazier361655203
AMandell Thomas372242105
AJermaine Myers30358212
BRyan Canty19460101
C+Ryan Rhoomes12212011
CTravion Leonard9430003
CJeffrey Short17310000
-Luka Zivkovic3000000
Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Conger401764103
ACharlon Kloof15534212
B+Youssou Ndoye311731000
B+Eric Mosley331732101
CMatthew Wright14301110
CChris Johnson28922205
C-M. Simmons22430001
-Jordan Gathers10021001
-M. Davenport7012003

Fordham Game Notes:
  • Chris Gaston has led the team in scoring seven times and in rebounding 10 times in 31 games this season.
  • The Rams have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past five games.
  • This was the eighth foul out of the season for Ryan Canty.
  • The Rams have won 80 percent of the time this season (4-1) after recording 76 or more total points.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Mandell Thomas's career.

St. Bonaventure Game Notes:
  • Demetrius Conger has led the team in scoring 12 times and in rebounding 16 times in 29 games this season.
  • Demetrius Conger set a career high with four three-pointers.
  • Demetrius Conger has five straight double-digit point games.
  • Marquise Simmons set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Eric Mosley has eight straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Massachusetts
Game Recap
La-salle
Recap Notes
La-salle
Boxscore
La-salle
Fordham (9-17) Takes On Massachusetts (16-12)Fordham Crushes La Salle 63-48La Salle vs Fordham: Recap NotesLa Salle vs Fordham: Boxscore



Season Preview: Fordham should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
 13Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#0 A. Anderson Fr G 6-1 190
#55 D. Battee-Aston Fr F 6-9 255
#42 Ryan Canty Sr C 6-9 240
#32 DC Gaitley Sr G 6-1 190
#33 Erando Halilaj Sr F 6-7 225
#13 Matt Massimino So G 5-11 155
#15 Nihad Musovic Sr G 6-0 185
#4 Eric Paschall Fr F 6-6 205
#30 Ryan Rhoomes Jr F 6-8 235
#43 C. Sengfelder Fr F 6-7 238
#10 Jon Severe So G 6-2 185
#24 Bryan Smith Sr G 6-2 190
#44 Manny Suarez Fr F 6-10 225
#1 Mandell Thomas Jr G 6-2 185
#5 Zaire Thompson Fr G 5-11 180
#3 N. Zarkovic Fr G 6-3 185