Fordham Pummeled by La Salle 89-53

Filed under Game Recap on February 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Fordham 25 28 53 +18.5
  La Salle 56 33 89 -18.5
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 02:00 PM

Tom Gola Arena
Philadelphia, PA
Attendance: 2,246

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Fordham allowed 54 points from three-point territory to La Salle and lost in a blowout to the Explorers 89-53 in conference play on Saturday, February 9th. The game got away from Fordham early, as they dug themselves a 56-25 hole at halftime and never got back into it. Jermaine Myers put up 10 points plus six assists for the Rams. Ryan Canty had five points and added nine rebounds. For the Explorers, Tyreek Duren got 16 points and eight assists. This makes three losses in a row for the Rams. The next game will be on Wednesday, February 13th when Fordham (6-18, 2-7 A-10) heads to Xavier (12-9, 5-3 A-10).


FORD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJermaine Myers251026101
BRyan Canty19590033
C+Travion Leonard161020002
C+Mandell Thomas25921100
CRyan Rhoomes26650001
CBryan Smith12331001
CLuka Zivkovic16240000
CJeffrey Short16430001
D+Khalid Robinson19032001
DBranden Frazier22212003
SALLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tyreek Duren231628101
A+Ramon Galloway241936101
A+Sam Mills232141011
ASteve Zack20473011
BTyrone Garland261721001
BJerrell Wright22471010
BRohan Brown15320200
BO.J. Lewis10420201
D+Garvin Hunt11110000
-D.J. Peterson10002001
DTaylor Dunn16010000

Fordham Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (23) than the starters (12).
  • When the opposition records 30 or more field goals made this season, Fordham has lost 100 percent of the time (0-6).
  • The Rams have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after having a field goal percentage of 34.5 percent or worse.
  • Fordham has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past six games.
  • Ryan Canty has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 24 games this season.

La Salle Game Notes:
  • Tyreek Duren set career highs with a 100 percent field goal percentage, four three-pointers, and a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Sam Mills's career.
  • Sam Mills recorded a team season high in three-pointers with seven.
  • The top two scorers (Sam Mills and Ramon Galloway) accounted for 44.9 percent of the points.
  • Sam Mills set career highs with 21 points, seven field goals made, a 88 percent field goal percentage, and seven three-pointers.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Maryland-eastern-shore
Game Recap
Vs2
Recap Notes
Vs2
Boxscore
Vs2
Fordham (1-3) Takes On Maryland-Eastern Shore (1...Fordham Loses to UMass-Lowell 64-57UMass-Lowell vs Fordham: Recap NotesUMass-Lowell vs Fordham: Boxscore



Season Preview: Fordham should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
 13Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#0 A. Anderson Fr G 6-1 190
#55 D. Battee-Aston Fr F 6-9 255
#42 Ryan Canty Sr C 6-9 240
#32 DC Gaitley Sr G 6-1 190
#33 Erando Halilaj Sr F 6-7 225
#13 Matt Massimino So G 5-11 155
#15 Nihad Musovic Sr G 6-0 185
#4 Eric Paschall Fr F 6-6 205
#30 Ryan Rhoomes Jr F 6-8 235
#43 C. Sengfelder Fr F 6-7 238
#10 Jon Severe So G 6-2 185
#24 Bryan Smith Sr G 6-2 190
#44 Manny Suarez Fr F 6-10 225
#1 Mandell Thomas Jr G 6-2 185
#5 Zaire Thompson Fr G 5-11 180
#3 N. Zarkovic Fr G 6-3 185