Fordham Trounced by Georgia Tech 73-48

Filed under Game Recap on December 30th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Fordham 25 23 48 +13.5
  Georgia Tech 35 38 73 -13.5
Sat, Dec 29 2012, 07:00 PM

Hank McCamish Pavilion
Atlanta, Georgia
Attendance: 7,851
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Fordham lost in a blowout to Georgia Tech 73-48 on an evening when they shot just 28%. Branden Frazier put up a game-high 17 points plus five assists in the Rams loss. Chris Gaston also had a solid outing, scoring 16 points and adding eight rebounds. For the Yellow Jackets, Daniel Miller finished with a season-high 14 points and nine rebounds. Fordham (3-10, 0-0 A-10) hosts Monmouth (5-7, 0-0 NEC) on Monday, December 31st.


FORD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Branden Frazier341745105
B+Chris Gaston261681112
CRyan Rhoomes30280021
CMandell Thomas34920111
CRyan Canty10031010
D+Bryan Smith18320002
-Luka Zivkovic5110000
DJermaine Myers18002001
-Travion Leonard9010000
-Jeffrey Short9010000
-Jared Fay4020001
-Nihad Musovic3030001
GT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Daniel Miller271492020
AJason Morris10931000
AS. Poole, Jr.11551100
B+Robert Carter221411010
BM. Georges-Hunt19723000
BKammeon Holsey15451012
BBrandon Reed21930000
B-Mfon Udofia25327203
B-Julian Royal10221111
C+Pierre Jordan10221101
CChris Bolden19212000
-Solomon Poole5210001
-Aaron Peek3010110
-Brooks Doyle3000000

Fordham Game Notes:
  • The Rams have lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after having a three-point percentage of 21.1% or worse.
  • Branden Frazier has led the team in scoring in 7 out of 13 games this season.
  • Branden Frazier has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • When the opposition records 38 or more rebounds this season, Fordham has lost 100% of the time (0-6).
  • Fordham has lost 100% of the time this season (0-5) after recording 3 or fewer steals.

Georgia Tech Game Notes:
  • Mfon Udofia recorded a team season high in assists with 7.
  • Daniel Miller has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 11 games this season.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (20) than the starters (17).
  • Daniel Miller set career highs with 14 points and 6 field goals made.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Julian Royal.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Massachusetts
Game Recap
La-salle
Recap Notes
La-salle
Boxscore
La-salle
Fordham (9-17) Takes On Massachusetts (16-12)Fordham Crushes La Salle 63-48La Salle vs Fordham: Recap NotesLa Salle vs Fordham: Boxscore



Season Preview: Fordham should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
 13Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#0 A. Anderson Fr G 6-1 190
#55 D. Battee-Aston Fr F 6-9 255
#42 Ryan Canty Sr C 6-9 240
#32 DC Gaitley Sr G 6-1 190
#33 Erando Halilaj Sr F 6-7 225
#13 Matt Massimino So G 5-11 155
#15 Nihad Musovic Sr G 6-0 185
#4 Eric Paschall Fr F 6-6 205
#30 Ryan Rhoomes Jr F 6-8 235
#43 C. Sengfelder Fr F 6-7 238
#10 Jon Severe So G 6-2 185
#24 Bryan Smith Sr G 6-2 190
#44 Manny Suarez Fr F 6-10 225
#1 Mandell Thomas Jr G 6-2 185
#5 Zaire Thompson Fr G 5-11 180
#3 N. Zarkovic Fr G 6-3 185