Harvard Gets Win Over Fordham, 73-64

Filed under Game Recap on December 1st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Fordham 33 31 64 +15.0
  Harvard 36 37 73 -15.0
Sat, Dec 01 2012, 01:00 PM

Lavietes Pavilion
Allston, MA
Attendance: 1,578

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Fordham faced off with Harvard on Saturday, December 1st and was edged by the Crimson 73-64. Ryan Canty got 10 points and nine rebounds in the Rams loss. Branden Frazier had a team-high 16 points and added five rebounds. Jonah Travis registered a double-double for the Crimson on a season-high 16 points and 12 rebounds. Next up for Fordham (1-6, 0-0 A-10) is Lehigh (5-2, 0-0 Patriot) on Tuesday, December 4th on the road.


FORD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ryan Canty131090002
ABranden Frazier381655104
ARyan Rhoomes221170201
BBryan Smith14550011
BTravion Leonard151030002
C+Jeffrey Short11320100
CDevon McMillan9300100
CMandell Thomas24421202
C-Khalid Robinson18220001
DJermaine Myers36012102
HARV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jonah Travis2216120102
AWesley Saunders311752323
BAgunwa Okolie271170011
B-Laurent Rivard34731000
B-Siyani Chambers381323106
CC. Webster18511022
CS. Moundou-Missi8230001
C-Kenyatta Smith8230002
-Evan Cummins6001021
-Michael Hall5011102
-Alex Nesbitt3000000

Fordham Game Notes:
  • Branden Frazier has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 7 games this season.
  • Branden Frazier has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ryan Canty has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 7 games this season.
  • Fordham beat the spread by 6.0 points. That makes the 3rd time this season the Rams have beaten the spread.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Bryan Smith.

Harvard Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Jonah Travis and Agunwa Okolie) accounted for 47.5% of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Wesley Saunders and Jonah Travis) accounted for 45.2% of the points.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (22) than the starters (15).
  • Jonah Travis has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 6 games this season.
  • Wesley Saunders has 6 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Rhode-island
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
George-washington
Fordham (5-12) Goes Up against Rhode Island (13-...J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA...Virginia Commonwealth Only A-10 Entry at #14 in AP...Fordham Punished by George Washington 79-59



Season Preview: Fordham should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
 13Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#0 A. Anderson Fr G 6-1 190
#55 D. Battee-Aston Fr F 6-9 255
#42 Ryan Canty Sr C 6-9 240
#32 DC Gaitley Sr G 6-1 190
#33 Erando Halilaj Sr F 6-7 225
#13 Matt Massimino So G 5-11 155
#15 Nihad Musovic Sr G 6-0 185
#4 Eric Paschall Fr F 6-6 205
#30 Ryan Rhoomes Jr F 6-8 235
#43 C. Sengfelder Fr F 6-7 238
#10 Jon Severe So G 6-2 185
#24 Bryan Smith Sr G 6-2 190
#44 Manny Suarez Fr F 6-10 225
#1 Mandell Thomas Jr G 6-2 185
#5 Zaire Thompson Fr G 5-11 180
#3 N. Zarkovic Fr G 6-3 185